KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

paleantology

Arabic translation: البلثنولوجيا او علم الاعراق والسلالات البشرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paleontology
Arabic translation:البلثنولوجيا او علم الاعراق والسلالات البشرية
Entered by: Maryse Trevithick

11:34 Oct 24, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science / giology since
English term or phrase: paleantology
giology since
Maher Aouf
البلثنولوجيا او علم الاعراق والسلالات البشرية
Explanation:
I think it's been written wrong, it's paleontology or paleoanthropology which is the study of the origins and development of early humans (Britannica).
Selected response from:

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks , it is helpfull .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1البلثنولوجيا او علم الاعراق والسلالات البشرية
Maryse Trevithick
4 +1علم الإحاثّة
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
البلثنولوجيا او علم الاعراق والسلالات البشرية


Explanation:
I think it's been written wrong, it's paleontology or paleoanthropology which is the study of the origins and development of early humans (Britannica).

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks , it is helpfull .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علم الإحاثّة


Explanation:
paleantology

The correct spelling is "paleontology" or "palaeontology".

According to Merriam-Webster Dictionary it is defined as "A science dealing with the life of past geological periods as know from fossil remains."

The Scientific and Technical Terms Dictionary defines the term as

علم اللإحاثّة
علم الحفريات القديمة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Darwish
12 mins
  -> Thank you Ali Darwish