ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

tsunami

Arabic translation: موجة (موجات) تسونامى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tsunami
Arabic translation:موجة (موجات) تسونامى
Entered by: Shazly

11:10 Apr 16, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: tsunami
Typhoons and tsunamis are not a major consideration for this area.
Rachel
موجة (موجات) تسونامى
Explanation:
موجات عاتية بسبب الزلازل أو البراكين
موجات تسونامى العاتية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-21 12:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التسمية يابانية
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أمواج سنامية/أمواج تسوناميAhmed Abdel-hady
1 +3موجة (موجات) تسونامى
Shazly


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
موجة (موجات) تسونامى


Explanation:
موجات عاتية بسبب الزلازل أو البراكين
موجات تسونامى العاتية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-21 12:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التسمية يابانية

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
36 mins

agree  mnamona
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أمواج سنامية/أمواج تسونامي


Explanation:
تسونامي (موجه ضخمة يسببها اضطراب في قاع البحر والمحيط(

Ahmed Abdel-hady
United Arab Emirates