KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

Global warming

Arabic translation: تَسَخُّن جو الأرض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global warming
Arabic translation:تَسَخُّن جو الأرض

19:01 Jul 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Global warming
Global warming has become the ultimate symbol of pessimism about the environmental future.
Safaa Roumani
United States
التسخُّن الجوي العام، التسخُّن الجوي الشامل
Explanation:
I prefer التسخن because it indicates a process rather than a static state. It is suggested by Al-Khatib's Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الاحترار العالميsawtur
5التسخُّن الجوي العام، التسخُّن الجوي الشاملFuad Yahya
5سُخونةُ جوِ الأرضMumtaz
4 +1Please follow link
Sami Khamou
1 +2ظاهرة الاحتباس الحراري
Shazly


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please follow link


Explanation:
This question was posted before. Please follow this link to view discussion of this term by several pros.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/9664

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany: ارتفاع درجة حرارة الأرض
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you Radwa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ظاهرة الاحتباس الحراري


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.islamonline.net/arabic/science/2001/01/Article23....
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
15 mins

agree  sithanem
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سُخونةُ جوِ الأرض


Explanation:
بسبب الغازات المتراكمة تحت طبقة الأوزون

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global warming
التسخُّن الجوي العام، التسخُّن الجوي الشامل


Explanation:
I prefer التسخن because it indicates a process rather than a static state. It is suggested by Al-Khatib's Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you all

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاحترار العالمي


Explanation:
الاحترار العالمي

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs