KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

Fixed-feature

Arabic translation: الفراغ ذو الحدود الثابتة أو المساحة ذات الحدود الثابتة


23:37 Nov 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Fixed-feature
Fixed feature space is one of the basic ways of organizing the activities of idividuals and groups.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:الفراغ ذو الحدود الثابتة أو المساحة ذات الحدود الثابتة
Explanation:
The above suggestion is based on the following explanation:

http://members.aol.com/katydidit/bodylang.htm

The Body Language of Proxemics:

Background

The term "proxemics" was coined by a researcher E.T. Hall in 1963 when he investigated man's use of personal space in contrast with "fixed" and "semi-fixed" feature space. Fixed feature space is characterized by unmovable boundaries (divisions within an office building) while semi-fixed feature space is defined by fixed boundaries such as furniture. Informal space is characterized by a personal zone or "bubble" that varies for individuals and circumstances.

End of quote.

Based on the above, I suggest the following:

fixed-feature space: الفراغ ذو الحدود الثابتة

semi-fixed-feature space: الفراغ ذو الحدود شبه الثابتة

personal space: الفراغ الشخصي أو المساحة الشخصية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 06:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see Alaa\'s suggestion and my comment below.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad
By the way, I am also asked to translate the term Proxemics.Will you please translate it for me.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الفراغ ذو الحدود الثابتة أو المساحة ذات الحدود الثابتةFuad Yahya
4 +1المعالم الثابتة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المعالم الثابتة


Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

الصفة الثابتة

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
52 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الفراغ ذو الحدود الثابتة أو المساحة ذات الحدود الثابتة


Explanation:
The above suggestion is based on the following explanation:

http://members.aol.com/katydidit/bodylang.htm

The Body Language of Proxemics:

Background

The term "proxemics" was coined by a researcher E.T. Hall in 1963 when he investigated man's use of personal space in contrast with "fixed" and "semi-fixed" feature space. Fixed feature space is characterized by unmovable boundaries (divisions within an office building) while semi-fixed feature space is defined by fixed boundaries such as furniture. Informal space is characterized by a personal zone or "bubble" that varies for individuals and circumstances.

End of quote.

Based on the above, I suggest the following:

fixed-feature space: الفراغ ذو الحدود الثابتة

semi-fixed-feature space: الفراغ ذو الحدود شبه الثابتة

personal space: الفراغ الشخصي أو المساحة الشخصية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 06:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see Alaa\'s suggestion and my comment below.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/katydidit/bodylang.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad
By the way, I am also asked to translate the term Proxemics.Will you please translate it for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: حيز السمة الثابتة
1 hr
  -> I would suggest الحيز الثابت

agree  Mueen Issa
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days