KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

rosehip

Arabic translation: ثمر الورد البري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rosehip
Arabic translation:ثمر الورد البري
Entered by: Nadia Said

02:54 Nov 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: rosehip
rosehip
Nadia Said
ثمر الورد البري
Explanation:
This was suggested by an article in Al-Jazirah:

http://www.al-jazirah.com.sa/magazine/01072003/ak11.htm
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ثمر الورد البريFuad Yahya
5escaramuja - escaramujo
Octavio Solorio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escaramuja - escaramujo


Explanation:
es un rosal silvestre. When I had my small production of aromatherapy I used it a lot. I never translated it into Spanish, because I don't think that escaramuja es very common word. I always left it as rosehip.

Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ثمر الورد البري


Explanation:
This was suggested by an article in Al-Jazirah:

http://www.al-jazirah.com.sa/magazine/01072003/ak11.htm


    Reference: http://www.al-jazirah.com.sa/magazine/01072003/ak11.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
1 hr

agree  Mueen Issa
2 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 hrs