KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science (general)

gastronorm

Arabic translation: غاسـترونورم


09:20 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / measures
English term or phrase: gastronorm
capacity = 6 x 1/1 gastronorm (h=40 mm)

searching the term in dictionaries and webs, the only meaning I found was related to catering, and pans and containers type. In my context, however, it's a measure unit. Can anybody tell me measure unit for what? What is it in Arabic? What's its equivalant to other units for example?

TYA!
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Arabic translation:غاسـترونورم
Explanation:
According to the following document:

http://www.cesa.org.uk/assets/downloads/ Microwave_Ovens_-_How_To_buy_Guide.doc

"The oven cavity size on a commercial microwave is usually based around the gastronorm system, making it easier to accommodate industry standard sized food dishes.

Most commercial microwave ovens have a cavity space of ½ gastronorm, but they are also available in 2/3 gastronorm and full-size gastronorm."

So it is a measuring unit for the capacity of ovens and cooking implements.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Fuad. Great as usual :) And thanks Nesrin :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4غاسـترونورمFuad Yahya
5غاسترونورمneuneutek
3قوالب غاسترونورم
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
غاسـترونورم


Explanation:
According to the following document:

http://www.cesa.org.uk/assets/downloads/ Microwave_Ovens_-_How_To_buy_Guide.doc

"The oven cavity size on a commercial microwave is usually based around the gastronorm system, making it easier to accommodate industry standard sized food dishes.

Most commercial microwave ovens have a cavity space of ½ gastronorm, but they are also available in 2/3 gastronorm and full-size gastronorm."

So it is a measuring unit for the capacity of ovens and cooking implements.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Fuad. Great as usual :) And thanks Nesrin :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: That makes more sense than my answer (I didn't see your answer before posting mine, although it came 6 minutes after yours)
8 mins

agree  Mazyoun
11 mins

agree  Yaser Suleiman
12 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قوالب غاسترونورم


Explanation:
Gastronorm containers are stainless steel food containers, so you don't need to translate it. (see http://www.victoronline.co.uk/products/hotcupboard/gastronor...

I tried searching for "capacity" and "gastronorm", and the search results pointed me to sites like this one: http://www.bkideas.com/uk/waterless_deli_cases.htm - it means that these food display units have the capacity to accommodate a certain number of Gastronorm containers of a certain size (I can't really tell in your case: I think it's 6 containers, height: 40 mm)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غاسترونورم


Explanation:
Gastronorm (GN) is a not really a unit but A NUMBER. It describes a fixed commonly used number (something like the PI value in mathematics) It is A measurement of AREA not of volume. if 1/1 it equals 530x325mm but of course you may have fractions and multiples of the number as 2/1 or 1/3... etc... like 1 Pi or 2 PIs or 1/3 PI in mathematics.

This unit is used to describe the SURFACE are when it is important such as the surface area of pans and containers.

TO describe the volume of containers it's multilplied by THE HEIGHT OR DEPTH OF THE CONTAINER as in your case...

so 6 X 1/1 GN = a container of surface area (of it base measuring standarg gastronorm 530x325mm) and with depth 6 mm or 6h in your case. The unit or the number to be more precise is غاسترونورم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-20 10:04:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oooops!! I was too late!! :( I hope my note helps however. :)

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): neuneutek