ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science (general)

GPS

Arabic translation: نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPS
Arabic translation:نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

16:28 Jan 4, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / Acronym
English term or phrase: GPS
Is there a certain famous arabic translation for GPS (=Global Positioning System)??

Thanks.
maiabulela
نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=ar&q=نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي
Mohamed Kamel
4 +3نظام تحديد المواقع /نظام التعين الاحداثى العالمى
elsayed fayed
5 +1النظام العالمي لتحديد المواقع/نظام جاليلو لتحديد لتحديد المواقع
Arabic Translation Team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gps
نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=ar&q=نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي...

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Right. There is something wrong about previewing the answer. I wrote the same answer but when I checked the link from preview to make sure it works, everything was gone! This happens always.
5 mins
  -> This may be a system error.

agree  Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
21 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Radwan Rahman
33 mins
  -> Thanks Radwan

agree  mohamed elkhateeb
1 hr
  -> Thanls Mohamed

agree  sarax999
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fatima

agree  TeleAuto
14 hrs
  -> Thanks TeleAuto

agree  Zeinab Asfour: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نظام_التموضع_العالمي
1 day16 hrs

agree  Bahaa Allam
1 day23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gps
نظام تحديد المواقع /نظام التعين الاحداثى العالمى


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-01-04 16:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moqatel.com/openshare/Behoth/Askria6/GPS/sec02.do...
http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/t73408.html

elsayed fayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: صحيح ولكن التعيين وليس التعين، الإحداثيّ (مع الهمزة وياء وليس ألفاً مقصورة) ، العالميّ بالياء وليس الألف المقصورة
8 mins
  -> شكرا على التصحيح وأسف نظرا للسرعة

agree  mohamed elkhateeb
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Zeinab Asfour: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نظام_التموضع_العالمي
1 day15 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gps
النظام العالمي لتحديد المواقع/نظام جاليلو لتحديد لتحديد المواقع


Explanation:

النظام العالمي لتحديد المواقع
Global Positioning System
وهو نظام أمريكي يعمل فعليا اعتمادا على
32 قمرا صناعيا
/
نظام جاليلو لتحديد لتحديد المواقع
Galilio Positioning System
وهو النظام الذي تنشؤه أوربا حاليا ليكون لديها نظامها المستقل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 دقائق (2010-01-04 16:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نظام جاليليو لتحديد المواقع

Arabic Translation Team
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELSAIDABDELHAMI: النظام العالمى لتحديد الموقع ولاأوافق على "جاليليو"لأنه ليس له علاقة على الإطلاق بالنظام
2 hrs