KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

TTT

Arabic translation: إشارة أمنية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TTT
Arabic translation:إشارة أمنية
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

16:57 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: TTT
TTT ICE. LARGE BERG SIGHTED IN 4506 N, 4410 W, AT 0800 UTC. MAY 15.

Derelicts
TTT DERELICT. OBSERVED DERELICT ALMOST SUBMERGED IN 4006 N, 1243 W, AT 1630 UTC. APRIL 21.

Danger to navigation
TTT NAVIGATION. ALPHA LIGHTSHIP NOT ON STATION. 1800 UTC. JANUARY 3.

Tropical cyclone
TTT STORM. 0030 UTC. AUGUST 18. 2004 N, 11354 E. BAROMETER CORRECTED 994 MILLIBARS, TENDENCY DOWN 6 MILLIBARS. WIND NW, FORCE 9, HEAVY SQUALLS. HEAVY EASTERLY SWELL. COURSE 067, 5 KNOTS.

So TTT should stand for ..... ????
Dina Abdo
Palestine
إشارة أمنية
Explanation:
Security signal if transmitted three times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-21 17:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إشارة أمنية متكررة ثلاث مرات
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmad :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Target Transmission TimeMumtaz
2 +1إشارة أمنية
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ttt
إشارة أمنية


Explanation:
Security signal if transmitted three times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-21 17:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إشارة أمنية متكررة ثلاث مرات

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmad :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka: i guess that's it, but I think you should specify that the signal should be transmitted 3 times
6 mins
  -> Thank you Ziad, I dopted your view and added a comment.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Target Transmission Time


Explanation:
الهدف - الإشارة - الوقت

1st Segment:

Target: LARGE BERG
Transmission: 4506 N, 4410 W
Time: 0800 UTC. MAY 15

2nd Segment:

Target: DERELICT
Transmission: 4006 N, 1243 W
Time: 1630 UTC. APRIL 21

And so on...




Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish