KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

draft meter

Arabic translation: قياس مستوى غطس السفينة في الماء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft meter
Arabic translation:قياس مستوى غطس السفينة في الماء
Entered by: Mustafa Fadhel

11:42 Nov 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
English term or phrase: draft meter
The ship didnt have draft meters, so the captain didnt know how much clearance he had.
Rana Iskandarani
قياس مستوى غطس السفينة في الماء
Explanation:
وهنا يعرفون من خلاال مستوى غطس السفينة وزن الحمولة و غيرها الكثير.
The number of feet that the hull of a ship is beneath the surface of the water.
or
Depth of a ship beneath the waterline, measured vertically to the keel. Source: European Union. (references)
Selected response from:

Mustafa Fadhel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قياس مستوى غطس السفينة في الماء
Mustafa Fadhel
4عداد غطاس السفينة
Ali Khaireddine


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قياس مستوى غطس السفينة في الماء


Explanation:
وهنا يعرفون من خلاال مستوى غطس السفينة وزن الحمولة و غيرها الكثير.
The number of feet that the hull of a ship is beneath the surface of the water.
or
Depth of a ship beneath the waterline, measured vertically to the keel. Source: European Union. (references)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/DRAFT
Mustafa Fadhel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 min
  -> thank you gaafar

agree  Arabicstart
16 hrs
  -> nice to have you with my I mean on my side.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عداد غطاس السفينة


Explanation:
للسفينة عادة غطاس لقياس عمق الماء

Ali Khaireddine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
The asker has declined this answer