KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

visor

Arabic translation: جسر المرور أو حافة المرور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visor
Arabic translation:جسر المرور أو حافة المرور
Entered by: Arabicstart

09:24 Nov 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
English term or phrase: visor
There are three main types of ferry doors:
1-the visor which swings up to load and unload
2-the wind doors which slide back along the side of the ship
3-the clam doors which open on side hinges
Rana Iskandarani
جسر المرور أو حافة المرور
Explanation:
هي الوسيلة التي تستخدمها السفن والقوارب الكبيرة للعبور والخروج

good luck
Selected response from:

Arabicstart
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جسر المرور أو حافة المرور
Arabicstart
3باب مظلي أو قبعي متحرك
Saleh Ayyub
3حاجز متحرك
Hussam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حاجز متحرك


Explanation:
حاجز متحرك

Hussam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
باب مظلي أو قبعي متحرك


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جسر المرور أو حافة المرور


Explanation:
هي الوسيلة التي تستخدمها السفن والقوارب الكبيرة للعبور والخروج

good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4