KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

clam doors

Arabic translation: أبواب مِلْزَمِيَّةٌ أو أبواب مُثبَّتة - أبواب مُثبَّتة بملزمَة


09:25 Nov 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
English term or phrase: clam doors
There are three main types of ferry doors:
1-the visor which swings up to load and unload
2-the wind doors which slide back along the side of the ship
3-the clam doors which open on side hinges
Rana Iskandarani
Arabic translation:أبواب مِلْزَمِيَّةٌ أو أبواب مُثبَّتة - أبواب مُثبَّتة بملزمَة
Explanation:
Clam or Clamp Door.
Selected response from:

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أبواب مِلْزَمِيَّةٌ أو أبواب مُثبَّتة - أبواب مُثبَّتة بملزمَةArabicSoft
5أبواب بشكل صدفي
Arabicstart


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أبواب مِلْزَمِيَّةٌ أو أبواب مُثبَّتة - أبواب مُثبَّتة بملزمَة


Explanation:
Clam or Clamp Door.

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali khaireddine.

agree  Mazyoun
122 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أبواب بشكل صدفي


Explanation:
أبواب بشكل صدفية الأسم مأخوذ من‏"البطلينوس السمك الصدفي " وهو يحتوي على قشرة أو درع صلب بشكل مدور
The name "clam doors" is the shape of the doors.

good luck


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4