KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Slang

grabbing some take out

Arabic translation: طعام سريع؛ أكل سريع؛ وجبة سريعة؛ أكل سفري؛ وجبة سفري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takeout, takeaway
Arabic translation:طعام سريع؛ أكل سريع؛ وجبة سريعة؛ أكل سفري؛ وجبة سفري
Entered by: Mahammad Kalfat

10:03 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: grabbing some take out
they are talking about taking deleveries outside the restaurant
xxxsisou
نأخذ بعض الطعام السريع
Explanation:
نأخذ بعض الطعام السريع
takeout = takeaway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-02 10:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i love the word "سفري" some Arabs use for "takeaway".
Selected response from:

Mahammad Kalfat
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3نأخذ بعض الطعام السريعMahammad Kalfat
4نأخذ بعض الطعام معنا
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نأخذ بعض الطعام معنا


Explanation:
"Grab" means take and "take out" is when you order food in a restaurant to take with you and eat it outside the restaurant.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نأخذ بعض الطعام السريع


Explanation:
نأخذ بعض الطعام السريع
takeout = takeaway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-02 10:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i love the word "سفري" some Arabs use for "takeaway".

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour: yups...سفري!
14 mins
  -> yes, سفري. and we even have a wonderfull equivalent for "sandwitch", guess what it is!

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mahammad Kalfat