KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Slang

put out

Arabic translation: يسلم لها جسده


09:41 Aug 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / phrasal verb
English term or phrase: put out
the girl is telling his bf that he paid for the last 3 dinner

the bf replied by thank u

than the girl said My pleasure. / You do realize though, now that I'm paying, you gonna have to put out./
xxxsisou
Arabic translation:يسلم لها جسده
Explanation:
Ok, there is no nice way to say this, so I am going to say it as it is. When some one "puts out", he/she actually has sex with the other person.
In this context, now that she is paying, she expects him to "put out" in return.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-09 23:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/Superman-lyrics-Emine...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يسلم لها جسده
Mohamed Ghazal
3تلومني (في شيء آخر) - تزعجني - تروق أعصابك
eltorgomania
3رد الجميل
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رد الجميل


Explanation:
I did not find it anywhere. It just sounds reasonable.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: She does expect a return of the favour alright, the way how is what's in question here. ;)
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تلومني (في شيء آخر) - تزعجني - تروق أعصابك


Explanation:
- تجد شيئا آخر للشجار او للخلاف - تتشاجر في أمر آخر
Of course تروق أعصابك is infml. I believe the translation would depend largely on the kind of relationship bet. both couples.

Put out, may be meant as a hint to him, that he would find another cause for irritation or for teasing her.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=put out
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/put out

Or perhaps it is a sexual hint for him, as if she is telling him, I have done what you want, how about doing what I want!
(That's what I meant as تروق اعصابك or تروق كدة) as the UrbanDictionary def. carries this sexual connotation.

these are the definitions i am thinking of.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=put+out
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/put%20out
eltorgomania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: It is not really a hint, mate. It is a straight forward request.
4 hrs
  -> I was trying to say that, but thought it would be offending.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يسلم لها جسده


Explanation:
Ok, there is no nice way to say this, so I am going to say it as it is. When some one "puts out", he/she actually has sex with the other person.
In this context, now that she is paying, she expects him to "put out" in return.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-09 23:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/Superman-lyrics-Emine...


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=put+out
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eltorgomania: Ok. I believe this is the closest explanation. Now it is the asker's turn to translate it the way she likes. No man is actually said to يسلم جسده for a woman. An Arabic reader would laugh for that ;-)
1 hr
  -> Yes Samy, but that's the point of the joke, as mainly it is always said about a woman.

agree  ahmadwadan.com: You are braver than me as I abstained from answering :)
2 hrs
  -> This is not about courage my friend, I just have no shame, :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mohamed Ghazal, eltorgomania