ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Slang

Addicks

Arabic translation: الأديكات -الحدوقات -نسبة إلى سمكة الحدوق - الألعاب الرياضية لنادي كارلتون قديماً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Addicks
Arabic translation:الأديكات -الحدوقات -نسبة إلى سمكة الحدوق - الألعاب الرياضية لنادي كارلتون قديماً
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

15:49 Sep 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Addicks
Have no context. I only want to know the meaning of that word. Couldn't find any meaning all over the web.
eltorgomania
الأديكات -الحدوقات -نسبة إلى سمكة الحدوق - الألعاب الرياضية لنادي كارلتون قديماً
Explanation:
الأديكات -الحدوقات -نسبة إلى سمكة الحدوق - الألعاب الرياضية لنادي كارلتون قديماً
لقد اخترت هذا المعنى بناء على النتائج التي حصلت عليها من ويكيبيديا وهي كالتالي

Charlton Athletic F.C.
==================
Formation and Foundation

Charlton were formed on June 9, 1905 — as a boys club in an area of Charlton which is no longer residential — near where the London Flood Barrier is now. During their formative years playing at the Valley there was a lack of facilities at the ground. They often used to use a local fishmonger/fish and chip shop as a place to get changed for games. This is one of the theories to where Charlton's famous nickname is derived from: "addick" as a corruption of haddock, the main ware of this particular shop. Others claim the fishmonger nailed a haddock to a board and made a noise during games by slapping the two together; this seems somewhat far-fetched. However, newspaper articles dating back to the 50's mention Charlton as 'The Haddocks', giving credibility to one of these two theories. Other alternative origins of the name include that they were 'football addicts' — an interpretation that because of negative connotations of the word 'addict' is no longer favoured — but also that 'addick' is a vernacular corruption of 'athletic', in the same way Wigan Athletic and Oldham Athletic are known as the 'Latics'. None of these interpretations, however, are universally accepted.

After success as a boys, amateur and semi-professional side, Charlton were elected to the Football League in 1921. They gained promotion to the First Division in 1936. The club's badge is allegedly meant to represent King Arthur pulling 'the sword out of the stone'. The club's anthem is 'The Red Robin' and the club poem is 'The Charge Of The Light Brigade', as it mentions the 'valley of death'. The Addicks have set up youth clubs in Andalucía (Spain), South Africa and California (though not Death Valley!).
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الأديكات -الحدوقات -نسبة إلى سمكة الحدوق - الألعاب الرياضية لنادي كارلتون قديماً
Ehab Tantawy
4أديكس
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addicks
الأديكات -الحدوقات -نسبة إلى سمكة الحدوق - الألعاب الرياضية لنادي كارلتون قديماً


Explanation:
الأديكات -الحدوقات -نسبة إلى سمكة الحدوق - الألعاب الرياضية لنادي كارلتون قديماً
لقد اخترت هذا المعنى بناء على النتائج التي حصلت عليها من ويكيبيديا وهي كالتالي

Charlton Athletic F.C.
==================
Formation and Foundation

Charlton were formed on June 9, 1905 — as a boys club in an area of Charlton which is no longer residential — near where the London Flood Barrier is now. During their formative years playing at the Valley there was a lack of facilities at the ground. They often used to use a local fishmonger/fish and chip shop as a place to get changed for games. This is one of the theories to where Charlton's famous nickname is derived from: "addick" as a corruption of haddock, the main ware of this particular shop. Others claim the fishmonger nailed a haddock to a board and made a noise during games by slapping the two together; this seems somewhat far-fetched. However, newspaper articles dating back to the 50's mention Charlton as 'The Haddocks', giving credibility to one of these two theories. Other alternative origins of the name include that they were 'football addicts' — an interpretation that because of negative connotations of the word 'addict' is no longer favoured — but also that 'addick' is a vernacular corruption of 'athletic', in the same way Wigan Athletic and Oldham Athletic are known as the 'Latics'. None of these interpretations, however, are universally accepted.

After success as a boys, amateur and semi-professional side, Charlton were elected to the Football League in 1921. They gained promotion to the First Division in 1936. The club's badge is allegedly meant to represent King Arthur pulling 'the sword out of the stone'. The club's anthem is 'The Red Robin' and the club poem is 'The Charge Of The Light Brigade', as it mentions the 'valley of death'. The Addicks have set up youth clubs in Andalucía (Spain), South Africa and California (though not Death Valley!).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Addicks
    Reference: http://addicksdiary.blogspot.com/
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: أخ إيهاب هل أنت متأكد من أنها كارلتون وليس تشارلتون، أنا حائر الآن لأنه يوجد مدينة في كندا اسمها كارلتون بليس ولكن بدون حرف الإتش
5 hrs
  -> نقلاً من تعريب نفس الكلمة في بابيلون من المعجم الطبي الموحد

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: لقب فريق تشارلتون بالفعل، وترجع التسمية إلى أن الراعي للفريق في بداية تأسيس الفريق كان بائع أسماك وكان يعد الفريق بتناول أسماك الحدوق على العشاء إذا فازوا في المباراة
2 days17 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addicks
أديكس


Explanation:
Another meaning:
Addicks, Texas

Addicks is an area of Houston that was formerly its own community.

By 1947 the community was forced to move to a new location since the old location became the site for the Addicks Reservoir.

The new location was later annexed by the city of Houston.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Addicks%2C_Texas
Mohamed Ghazal
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16