KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Slang

Have fun!

Arabic translation: !استمتع بوقتك


18:56 Jul 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Have fun!
For private matters:-)

I need to create some "in" bandanas-head scarfs for my ski bar, opening next winter. Who knows a coloquial and young expression. Should be short and fresh. All languages needed: French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Japanese, Dutch, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, etc.

Thanks a lot for any kind of hints!

Jan
xxxjanabegglen
Arabic translation:!استمتع بوقتك
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8!استمتع بوقتك
Nesrin
5 +5فرفش، روشن
Manal chreidah
5 +2تسلّى/ كيّف / انبسط
zkt
4 +2هيصوا (Egyptian)- إمرحوا (Classic)
hanysalah
5 +1يومك سعيد /تمتع بوقتك /نزهه سعيده/Sayed Moustafa talawy
4From Sudan: ربوها ربة!
Sam Berner


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have fun!
يومك سعيد /تمتع بوقتك /نزهه سعيده/


Explanation:
أتفسح براحتك
سلي نفسك
egyptian dialects/North african ones

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: تمتع :)
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have fun!
هيصوا (Egyptian)- إمرحوا (Classic)


Explanation:
Egyptian colloquial and classic Arabic

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: بلاش هيصوا دي، هههههههه
8 mins
  -> بلاش يا سيدي!! على العموم الف شكر

agree  Abdallah Ali: Both are nice. One word is perfect here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Abdallah

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
have fun!
!استمتع بوقتك


Explanation:
...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: متميزة دائماً يا نسرين.
24 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: تمتع :)
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
10 hrs

agree  zkt
10 hrs

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
14 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 day11 hrs

agree  Rifat Ali
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have fun!
فرفش، روشن


Explanation:
يقولون في المصرية، يا واد يا روش
يا واد يا هايص

Manal chreidah
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I like فرفش - But روشن may be a bit too Egyptian youth slang.
20 mins
  -> thanks Nesrin

agree  zkt: agree on Nesrin comment
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: فرفش
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdallah Ali: فرفش
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hani Hassaan: thanks to Allah, I hope u, kids and husband all good and our Home Palestine,too.
18 hrs
  -> thank u hani, i am doing fine, hope u r

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have fun!
تسلّى/ كيّف / انبسط


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-07 06:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is Lebanese

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdallah

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 day57 mins
  -> Thank you Zeinab

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fun!
From Sudan: ربوها ربة!


Explanation:
This is equivalent to the Egyptian هيصوا. Enjoy!

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish