KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

trustworthiness

Arabic translation: الأمانة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trustworthiness
Arabic translation:الأمانة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:16 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: trustworthiness
Trust comes from trustworthiness and John has this in abundance.
Susen S.
الأمانة
Explanation:
Trust comes from trustworthiness

تُمنَح الثقة لمن يُعرَف بالأمانة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10الأمانةFuad Yahya
4 +2جدير بالثقةcastalia
4 +1الائتمانintelligency
5الوثوقية - الموثوقية
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4المصداقية
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الائتمان


Explanation:
the fact of deserving trust

intelligency
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I also agree here
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الوثوقية - الموثوقية


Explanation:
الوثوقية - الموثوقية
تعني مدى تمتع الشخص بالثقة

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
الأمانة


Explanation:
Trust comes from trustworthiness

تُمنَح الثقة لمن يُعرَف بالأمانة

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
12 mins

agree  ashraf999
49 mins

agree  shfranke
55 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
5 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
6 hrs

agree  soamo19
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
14 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جدير بالثقة


Explanation:
أن يكون الشخص جديراً بالثقة

castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 mins

agree  soamo19: الجدارة بالثقة
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المصداقية


Explanation:
طبقا للنص تبدو المصداقية أقرب إلى المعني

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic