KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

care giver

Arabic translation: المسئول عن الطفل/المسئول عن رعاية الطفل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:care giver
Arabic translation:المسئول عن الطفل/المسئول عن رعاية الطفل
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

23:36 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: care giver
we mean by parents car giver
xxxHanan K
المسئول عن الطفل/المسئول عن رعاية الطفل
Explanation:
ص

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-18 07:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary person in charge of caring for an individual
if that what you need then
المسئول عن الطفل
Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
tahnks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مقدم الرعاية
Abby Gomaa
4 +2المسئول عن الطفل/المسئول عن رعاية الطفل
Mohamed Gaafar
5مسؤولي الرعاية - متعهدي الرعاية
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4راعي الأطفال عن الوالدينHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3 +1thinking
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسؤولي الرعاية - متعهدي الرعاية


Explanation:
مسؤولي الرعاية - متعهدي الرعاية

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مقدم الرعاية


Explanation:
there are also professional caregivers in hospitals , long term facilities or institutions
• caregiver means one who provides medical or nursing treatment and it a one word


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Abby Gomaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: giver is in the singular form & Care could be for any age
56 mins

agree  neuneutek
3 hrs

agree  lamiayehia
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
راعي الأطفال عن الوالدين


Explanation:
I thought for sure something similar was presented a few days back.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinking


Explanation:
I'm not sure what do you mean with "by parents", but there is one more suggestion that may have nothing to do with your context or may be the one you need :

Caregiver (one word): The primary person in charge of caring for an individual with Alzheimer’s disease, usually a family member or a designated health care professional.



Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: The primary person in charge of caring for an individual
8 mins
  -> Thanks Gaafar :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المسئول عن الطفل/المسئول عن رعاية الطفل


Explanation:
ص

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-18 07:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary person in charge of caring for an individual
if that what you need then
المسئول عن الطفل

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
tahnks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mr.Hamid

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot