KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

hooked on

Arabic translation: يتشبث بـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get hooked on
Arabic translation:يتشبث بـ
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

05:12 Jul 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: hooked on
Don't get hooked on to the past.
Yosra
تتشبث
Explanation:
لا تتشبّث بالماضي
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7تتشبث
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2يتعلق بكذاFuad Yahya
5 +2تتمسك ب أو تعتمد على
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4متمسك أو مكلب بالماضي أو التاريخHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يتعلق بكذا


Explanation:
Don't get hooked on to the past.
لا تتعلق بالماضي

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

agree  neuneutek
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تتشبث


Explanation:
لا تتشبّث بالماضي

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  neuneutek
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mazyoun
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shazly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rania KH
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
8 days
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تتمسك ب أو تعتمد على


Explanation:
لا تتمسك بالماضي

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day10 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متمسك أو مكلب بالماضي أو التاريخ


Explanation:
From Ectaco:
معقوف, مدمن مخدرات, مكلب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-07-29 22:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When will asker decide?


    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/main.jsp?do=e-services-dictionaries-wo...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic