KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

background studies

Arabic translation: الدرسات السابقة في هذا المجال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background studies
Arabic translation:الدرسات السابقة في هذا المجال
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

12:08 Aug 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: background studies
background studies done as a basis for further research.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
الدرسات السابقة في هذا المجال
Explanation:
in writing about review of literature of some studies in a given subject, a researcher summarizes background studies- meaning previously conducted studies. The most important essence here is to relate the meaning of previously conducted. So background does not necessarily mean خلفية - although in isolation it does mean so.
Selected response from:

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a ton:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الدراسات التحضيرية أو التمهيدية
muhammad turman
5 +2الدراسات أو الأبحاث ذات الصلة / المتعلقة بنفس الموضوع
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5الدرسات السابقة في هذا المجال
Rajaa Aquil
5الدراسات التكميليه / الخلفيهzax


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الدراسات أو الأبحاث ذات الصلة / المتعلقة بنفس الموضوع


Explanation:
adjective
1. as part of background: situated or depicted in, or forming part of, the background to something
2. accompanying: functioning or suitable as an accompaniment to something else

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Hamjah


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amgad: دراسات ذات صلة is better
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Amgad

agree  Sam21: ذات الصلة / المرتبطة ولكني أفضل ذات الصلة.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Samir

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الدراسات التكميليه / الخلفيه


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but you can't really use التكميلية becuase background studies always precedes the research at hand. الخلفية I am afrais is too literal to sound good.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الدراسات التحضيرية أو التمهيدية


Explanation:
دراسات تحضيرية أو تمهيدية عامة

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mohammad. Another good choice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayssa Allaf
27 mins

agree  MElHelw
2 hrs

agree  duraid
5 hrs

neutral  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: pls do you mean "drafts of the final research" ?
7 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الدرسات السابقة في هذا المجال


Explanation:
in writing about review of literature of some studies in a given subject, a researcher summarizes background studies- meaning previously conducted studies. The most important essence here is to relate the meaning of previously conducted. So background does not necessarily mean خلفية - although in isolation it does mean so.

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a ton:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zax: كافه الدراسات سابقه000 جزء منها اصلي و جزء تكميلي او مكمل للصوره او البحث
1 day10 hrs