KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Sensitive child protection

Arabic translation: حماية الطفل الحساس/ العاطفي/ شديد التأثر


11:23 Oct 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Child rights
English term or phrase: Sensitive child protection
Sensitive child protection has become less of a taboo, as people are encouraged to report abuse cases.
Dina 13
Arabic translation:حماية الطفل الحساس/ العاطفي/ شديد التأثر
Explanation:
Please visti the link below
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7حماية الطفل الحساس/ العاطفي/ شديد التأثر
Fayez Roumieh
5Look Below
Ramadan Bekheet
5حماية الطّفل الحسّاس
moutarjim05
5حماية الأطفال ذوي الحالات الحسّاسة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sensitive child protection
حماية الطفل الحساس/ العاطفي/ شديد التأثر


Explanation:
Please visti the link below

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.hsperson.com/pages/child.htm
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: yea I like multiple answer. It gives the asker a possibility to choose. Regards
1 hr
  -> Thanx Ali

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Ali got you there, Fayez, ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Mohamed

agree  Salam Alrawi
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Salam

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
9 hrs
  -> Thanx Noha

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
10 hrs
  -> Thanx Mohamed

agree  zax: عيد سعيد
2 days11 hrs
  -> شكرا زاك وعيد سعيد لك يضا

agree  sandouk
4 days
  -> شكرا صندوق

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensitive child protection
حماية الطّفل الحسّاس


Explanation:
أيّ طفل حسّاس جدا هو واحد من 15إلى 20 بالمائة من الأطفال الذين يولدون بنظام عصبي بإدراك كبير وبسرعة للردّ على كلّ شيء. مما يجعلهم يدركون التغييرات الغير ملحوظة بسرعة فائقة ويتصرّفون عموما بشكل واع.

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensitive child protection
حماية الأطفال ذوي الحالات الحسّاسة


Explanation:
قد تكون هذه الحالات الحساسة ذات صلة بالاعتداء أو العنف الجنسي أو العرقي أو الإثني ...إلخ

Discussion of topic 5 in Caring for Others: discussion of these sensitive child protection topics
needs to be handled with great care. Facilitators should emphasise the voluntary and anonymous
nature of the comments shared, and that beyond those present the comments will be treated
confidentially. If participants are reluctant to discuss a topic, facilitators should not put undue
pressure on them and should move to the next topic. It is vital that the discussion does not
inadvertently increase the risk of participants experiencing violence or abuse from others in the
community after the focus group. If any evidence of violence or abuse to children in the
community does emerge through focus group discussions, programme staff need to ensure that
this is appropriately followed up.



    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:RkvA3GCM8MwJ:www.childsur...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensitive child protection
Look Below


Explanation:
With respect to the provided examplary website:
Highly sensitive child طفل مفرط الحساسية أو مصاب بالحساسية
With respect to (sensitive child protection), I guess the word (sensitive) shall modify a missing head word such as (information, issues, procedures....ie sensitive child protection issues) as the collocation often occurs. In this case, I suggest المعلومات (أو أي شيء آخر) الحساسة المتعلقة بحماية الطفل
It always collocates with vulnerable children الأطفال المعرضين للأذى أو الانتهاك
Thanks


Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic