KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Allan M.Fattah

Arabic translation: علان فتاح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allan M.Fattah
Arabic translation: علان فتاح
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

20:34 Jul 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Proper name
English term or phrase: Allan M.Fattah
This is an iraqi name.
How it is written correctly in arabic?
Thank you in advance
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
علان (محمد / مصطفي / فتاح
Explanation:
هذا الإسم عراقي فكان لي صديق عراقي في حقبة الثمانيانات يدعي
علان محمد حميد الدوري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-07-05 08:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملحوظة إسم علان أيضا ينتشر في جنوب المملكة العربية السعودية واسم شائع جدا هناك


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-08 16:43:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

okay Alaa ....
here is my point i have lived there in iraq and i know that allan name is exsited there even in Saudia a..... no problem with that...
But mu problem is The middel name i just give the most common for M letter in Arabic countries.... which is mohamed and moustafa
That were as guessing only and the asker who can choose but Removing it from your gloss depends on rules to the site we don't reject .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-08 16:47:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

that is why i put slash there between the two names


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-08 17:13:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

عزيز عجمي عزيز المقعدي
محمد علان محمد القرني
عبدالمجيد محمد احمد الكناني
عبدالله احمد عبد الله المقعدي
شامي سعيد بلغيث السلامي
http://www.okaz.com.sa/okaz/osf/20070121/Con2007012180398.ht...
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2علان فتاح
Abdallah Ali
5This does not sound an Iraqi common name to guess
Saleh Ayyub
5 -1علان (محمد / مصطفي / فتاحSayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allan m.fattah
علان فتاح


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-03 20:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عَلان فتاح بتشديد اللام
والله أعلم

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: علّان م. فتّاح
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  sarsam: if not a typo
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allan m.fattah
This does not sound an Iraqi common name to guess


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allan m.fattah
علان (محمد / مصطفي / فتاح


Explanation:
هذا الإسم عراقي فكان لي صديق عراقي في حقبة الثمانيانات يدعي
علان محمد حميد الدوري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-07-05 08:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملحوظة إسم علان أيضا ينتشر في جنوب المملكة العربية السعودية واسم شائع جدا هناك


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-08 16:43:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

okay Alaa ....
here is my point i have lived there in iraq and i know that allan name is exsited there even in Saudia a..... no problem with that...
But mu problem is The middel name i just give the most common for M letter in Arabic countries.... which is mohamed and moustafa
That were as guessing only and the asker who can choose but Removing it from your gloss depends on rules to the site we don't reject .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-08 16:47:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

that is why i put slash there between the two names


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-08 17:13:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

عزيز عجمي عزيز المقعدي
محمد علان محمد القرني
عبدالمجيد محمد احمد الكناني
عبدالله احمد عبد الله المقعدي
شامي سعيد بلغيث السلامي
http://www.okaz.com.sa/okaz/osf/20070121/Con2007012180398.ht...


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alaa Zeineldine: It is not possible to guess the middle name based on the middle initial. How about مفتاح مصباح محمود محيي الدين مفيد منتصر إلخ/Because we cannot assign an arbitrary name to a person based on common names, then certify that this is a true translation!
3 days20 hrs
  -> why not we use the most common/which works with the asker/ i perfer not to use disagree unless something wrong with the translation itself not for guessing/thanks alaa but govern it to the moderators