KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

You are not to blame

Arabic translation: الذنب ليس ذنبك/ الملامة لاتقع عليكِ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are not to blame
Arabic translation:الذنب ليس ذنبك/ الملامة لاتقع عليكِ
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

15:48 Nov 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
English term or phrase: You are not to blame
it is a brochure comes from the women's shelter.

You are not alone, you are not to blame
Abby Gomaa
الذنب ليس ذنبك/ الملامة لاتقع عليكِ
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7لا لوم عليك
Abdallah Ali
5 +4الذنب ليس ذنبك/ الملامة لاتقع عليكِ
Assem Mazloum
5أنت لست الملوم
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
لا لوم عليك


Explanation:
لا يقع عليك اللوم

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
49 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  zkt: لا يقع اللوم عليك، لست الملامة
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samya Salem
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  samarh32: لست الملامة او لا يقع اللوم عليك
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your input

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you are not to blame
الذنب ليس ذنبك/ الملامة لاتقع عليكِ


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
22 mins
  -> thank you Emandan

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
41 mins
  -> thank you Sayed Talawy

agree  zkt: ليس الذنب ذنبك
44 mins
  -> thank you for your valuable input Zeina, welcome back

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed Ghazal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are not to blame
أنت لست الملوم


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: الملومة
2 hrs
  -> That is right - الملومة for a female




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Yaser Suleiman