KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

the assaulted women's Helpline

Arabic translation: خط المساعدة للنساء ضحايا الاعتداء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the assaulted women's Helpline
Arabic translation:خط المساعدة للنساء ضحايا الاعتداء
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

16:14 Nov 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
English term or phrase: the assaulted women's Helpline
brochure from the women's shelter
Abby Gomaa
خط المساعدة للنساء ضحايا الاعتداء
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-07 16:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خط المساعدة للمعتدى عليهن


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-07 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a telephone line/number for receiving such complaints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-07 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الخط الهاتفي لمساعدة ضحايا الاعتداءات
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10خط المساعدة للنساء ضحايا الاعتداء
Abdallah Ali
4رقم خط هاتفي/ تلفون لمساعدة المرأة/ النساء المعرضة/ المعرضات للإعتداءHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4خط معاونة النساء المعتدى عليهن (رقم الهاتف)ـ
hanysalah


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the assaulted women's helpline
خط معاونة النساء المعتدى عليهن (رقم الهاتف)ـ


Explanation:
خطط هاتف (رقم هاتف) مخصص لهذا الغرض

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the assaulted women's helpline
خط المساعدة للنساء ضحايا الاعتداء


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-07 16:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خط المساعدة للمعتدى عليهن


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-07 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a telephone line/number for receiving such complaints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-07 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الخط الهاتفي لمساعدة ضحايا الاعتداءات


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Prefere your 2nd suggestion.
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ali Al awadi: خط مساعدة المعتدى عليهن sounds fine, I think!
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your input

agree  zkt
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Dardeer
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samya Salem
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the assaulted women's helpline
رقم خط هاتفي/ تلفون لمساعدة المرأة/ النساء المعرضة/ المعرضات للإعتداء


Explanation:
A more clear translation, I hope.

The link below has:

إدارة خط هاتفي للمساعدة

The second link states:

خط تليفون لمساعدة الأطفال ممن تعرضوا لسوء المعاملة،

خط تليفون لمساعدة الأطفال ممن تعرضوا لسوء المعاملة،

We tend to try to assume that the reader the shortened versions of translations, the way we understand them in the original language, which may not always be the case.


    Reference: http://ara.amnesty.org/actforwomen/fra-251106-shelteraction-...
    Reference: http://www.bahrainbrief.com.bh/arabic/dec%202003-jan%202004....
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic