KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

same-sex partner abuse

Arabic translation: إساءة معاملة الشريك المثلي / عنف الشريك المثلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:same-sex partner abuse
Arabic translation:إساءة معاملة الشريك المثلي / عنف الشريك المثلي
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

17:24 Nov 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
English term or phrase: same-sex partner abuse
same-sex partner abuse
Abby Gomaa
إساءة معاملة الشريك المثلي / عنف الشريك المثلي
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5إساءة معاملة الشريك المثلي / عنف الشريك المثلي
Assem Mazloum
4 +5الاعتداء على الرفيق المثليTamer Elzein
5 +3انتهاكات الشريك المثلي
Abdallah Ali
5خشونة التعامل أو سوء العلاقة بين الزوجين مثليي الجنسم
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4اعتداء الشريك المثلي
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
انتهاكات الشريك المثلي


Explanation:
انتهاكات الشريك المثلي الجنس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-07 17:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عنف العشير المثلي الجنس


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Elzein: I was just going to add a note to my answer to suggest that term, "sharik" :-). Yup, I think that's the one.
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your input

agree  Ali Al awadi: But why not "اعتداء", Abdallah?
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ali. It also works very well.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much

disagree  Assem Mazloum: انتهاكات means not " Abuse" rather violations...sorry, have to disagree this one// http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Q... Search Results
32 mins
  -> This term is widely used by UN translators. >>> The 'one in your search result' I used already in my note, in case you didn't notice.

agree  samarh32: عنف الشريك المثلي الجنس
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الاعتداء على الرفيق المثلي


Explanation:
Well, Abby, I admit I haven't heard this phrase before. But the jest of it is that it's the same as "wife abuse," only it happens between homosexual life-partners.

"Methli" is basically the most neutral term I know of in Arabic when talking about homosexuals. Of course, other terms exists, but they're very pejorative and/or derogatory.

Tamer Elzein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: Exactly الاعتداء على العشير/الرفيق بين المثليين
1 min
  -> شكراً يا أستاذنا :-)

agree  hanysalah
22 mins

agree  Saleh Dardeer: it seems better than mine, good job!
29 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Although all homosexual relations represent abuse of nature, I agree to the translation of the given phrase but stongly condemn the whole content of the phrase (like a true Arab: good only for condemnation, nothing else).
3 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اعتداء الشريك المثلي


Explanation:
اعتداء الشريك المثلي

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: This implies that the partner is the one committing the assault... What I am saying is that the "partner" here is the مفعول به and not the فاعل
2 hrs
  -> i understood it so, cuze if it means ppl assult agains those who practise this heinous act i'd say الاعتداء على الشواذ أو المثليين. all colleagues' answer indicate that this happen between two such pple of same sex. Thanks 4 ur good notice

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
إساءة معاملة الشريك المثلي / عنف الشريك المثلي


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: Yes for the former, Assem! However, yes for the latter, only if it were "violence".
4 mins
  -> indeed, just wanted to cut down the :)....thank you

agree  Steve Booth: The term in english generally does imply violence as opposed top just mistreatment so the latter would be good as well
32 mins
  -> thank you Emandan for the valuable input

agree  Salam Alrawi
1 hr
  -> thank you Salam

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed Ghazal

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 hrs
  -> thank you Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خشونة التعامل أو سوء العلاقة بين الزوجين مثليي الجنسم


Explanation:
من أنواع العنف المنزلي بين الأزواج المثليين
وتتضمن أشكالا من الإيذاء النفسي أو الجسدي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-07 22:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خشونة التعامل أو سوء العلاقة بين الزوجين مثليي الجنس


    Reference: http://www.womanabuseprevention.com/html/same-sex_partner_ab...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic