KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

license-exempt

Arabic translation: المعفي من الرخصة


09:44 Jul 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social services
English term or phrase: license-exempt
Your license-exempt child care provider had his/her application for xxxx program, denied, revoked or closed.

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Arabic translation:المعفي من الرخصة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5المعفي من الترخيص
Mohamed A. Moustafa
4 +2المعفي من الرخصة
Maryse Trevithick
3شهادة الاعفاء
Rifat Ali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شهادة الاعفاء


Explanation:
.

Rifat Ali
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المعفي من الرخصة


Explanation:
.

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: seems OK, Thank you
5 mins

agree  zax
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
license-exempt
المعفي من الترخيص


Explanation:
The term is to be taken as a whole "license exempt child care provider".

Here it is a definition:
A license exempt provider is a child’s relative or family friend who may not need a child care license from Community Care Licensing in order to provide child care services. License exempt providers are often grandparents, aunts, uncles, brothers, sisters or cousins.
http://www.childcarelinks.org/faq/faq.htm

A license exempt child care provider is an individual who provides child care in his or her own home and is not required to be licensed by CDSS.
http://www.newstarttransports.com/index.php?s=content&p=Trus...
شخص متعهد برعاية الطفل وهو معفي من الترخيص (لتقديم هذه الرعاية)

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
11 mins
  -> Many thanks, Zax.

agree  khaled khalifa
37 mins
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Khalid.

agree  hanysalah
49 mins
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Hany.

agree  Noha Mostafa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Nonya.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Mohisin.