ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Race, ethnicity & sex.

Arabic translation: الجنس، العرق، و النوع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Race, ethnicity & sex
Arabic translation:الجنس، العرق، و النوع
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

17:48 Jul 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Race, ethnicity & sex.
I have "jens" for race, "asl 'erqee" for ethnicity and "naw'" for sex.
"Naw'" seems to be too Egyptian, but if I use "jens" then what do I use for race and if I use "'erq" for race, what, then do I use for ethnicity.
Please help me out of this mess!
Yasser El Helw
الجنس، العرق، و النوع
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
I am sure all those agreeing are Egyptians too! Non-Egyptians would prefer Aljoboury's answer :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10الجنس، العرق، و النوع
Nadia Ayoub
5 +4العرق والإثنية والجنسAljobury
4 -2النوع/الجنس والديانة والجنسية
Samah Soliman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
race, ethnicity & sex.
الجنس، العرق، و النوع


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
I am sure all those agreeing are Egyptians too! Non-Egyptians would prefer Aljoboury's answer :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
17 mins
  -> Many thanks Hany :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
36 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mahmoud :)

agree  Hamdy Moussa: I think it is the proper translation
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hamdy :)

agree  abdurrahman
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdurrahman :)

agree  xxxAsma Qanah
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks Asma :)

agree  khaled khalifa
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks Khaled :)

agree  Noha Mostafa
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nonya :)

agree  Amira Naguib
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot dear Amira :)

agree  amrhonest
2 days11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amr :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
race, ethnicity & sex.
العرق والإثنية والجنس


Explanation:
الإثنية كلمة جديدة دخلت على اللغة العربية قبل عدة سنوات


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enEG262EG262&...
Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  zkt: we can also think of ethnology or ethnic both will be translitterated.
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  yelhajj
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
race, ethnicity & sex.
النوع/الجنس والديانة والجنسية


Explanation:
بالبحث في تعريف كل كلمة ، ومطابقة للنص المدرج

أقترح الترتيب التالي

النوع/الجنس:
والديانة
والجنسية


http://www.answers.com/topic/naw-abbreviation

The Greek ethnos is variously translated ‘tribe’ or ‘nation’ and its meaning can be taken as being some way between the two. Ethnicity is the quality of belonging to an ethnic group. But the question of what is an ethnic group, as opposed to any other kind of group, is one which permits no simple answer. Ethnic groups are not races, since ethnicity can be more precisely defined than race or even logically independent: Serbs and Croats are also Slavs, and a Jew might be black or white. Nor does membership of an ethnic group relate a person necessarily to a particular territory in the way that nationality does. Nevertheless, ‘ethnic conflict’ can be the same thing as conflict between nations or races as it can also be conflict between religious groups. Ethnic conflict in Northern Ireland (‘Catholic’ and ‘Protestant’), Lebanon (where Christian Arabs have been in conflict with Muslim Arabs), and in the Balkans (where Orthodox Serbs differ from Catholic Croats and from Muslims principally in terms of religion) are all conflicts primarily identified by religious affiliation. Language, for the Basques, Welsh, or Georgians, for example, is a more important badge of ethnicity than race, nationality, or religion.
http://www.answers.com/ethnicity








Samah Soliman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: eth·nic (µth“n¹k) adj. 1.a. Of or relating to sizable groups of people sharing a common and distinctive racial, national, religious, linguistic, or cultural heritage... are you gonna add language and culture?
1 hr
  -> No, I will not. But you do not search for the meaning of ethnicity only ; you should search also the meaning of "jens 'erqee" and "naw'". After that u will get why I chose this order. Also, visit all links I add. Thanks

disagree  yelhajj: أخشى أن كلمة "جنسية" لم ترد في النص الإنجليزي، فكيف أضفتها إلى الترجمة، مع احترامي.
1 day15 hrs

disagree  Alaa Zeineldine: It is common in many countries to find communities of citizens belonging to different ethnic groups. In egypt, there Nubeans, Greeks, Italians, Armenians, and Cretians, among many other ethnicities who are all Egyptian citizens.
3 days18 hrs