KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

It serves only to emphasize

Arabic translation: إنما يؤكد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It serves only to emphasize
Arabic translation:إنما يؤكد
Entered by: Aljobury

22:04 Sep 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: It serves only to emphasize
It serves only to emphasize key principles and the expected role of the service provider to assist the victims.
Aljobury
Egypt
إنما يأكد
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-04 22:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أنما دوه التأكيد على
Selected response from:

Heather Shaw
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and all other peers for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فهو فقط يؤكد على
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5إنه لا يؤدي إلا للتأكيد على
Noha Mostafa
5جاءت فقط لتؤكد على
Nadia Ayoub
5فهي تخدم فقط لتأكيدzax
4فإنما يهدف فقط إلى تأكيدMoodi
3 +1إنما يأكدHeather Shaw
4يصلح فقط لكي يؤكد
Mohamed Samy Ahmed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it serves only to emphasize
فهو فقط يؤكد على


Explanation:
You can leave out "serve" completely and the meaning would still be fine. If you insist on inserting it, you could go: فهو يفيد فقط في التأكيد على

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it serves only to emphasize
جاءت فقط لتؤكد على


Explanation:
أو جئنا بها لنؤكد على

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it serves only to emphasize
إنما يأكد


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-04 22:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أنما دوه التأكيد على

Heather Shaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and all other peers for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: إنما يؤكد
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it serves only to emphasize
فإنما يهدف فقط إلى تأكيد


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it serves only to emphasize
يصلح فقط لكي يؤكد


Explanation:
يصلح فقط لكي يؤكد المبادئ الرئيسية

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it serves only to emphasize
فهي تخدم فقط لتأكيد


Explanation:
فهي تعمل فقط علي تأكيد

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it serves only to emphasize
إنه لا يؤدي إلا للتأكيد على


Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذا أقرب إلى الصياغة الانجليزية

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic