KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

well-adjusted

Arabic translation: سـوي التكيف، صحيح التعايش، منضبط السـلوك، معتدل الشـخصية، معتدل المزاج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-adjusted
Arabic translation:سـوي التكيف، صحيح التعايش، منضبط السـلوك، معتدل الشـخصية، معتدل المزاج
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:15 Oct 19, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: well-adjusted
" .. most teenagers grow to become happy, well-ajusted individuals .."

And

"... which charactaristics give a young person a better chance ... to become a well-adjusted adult .."
Mona Helal
سـوي التكيف، صحيح التعايش، منضبط السـلوك، معتدل الشـخصية، معتدل المزاج
Explanation:
According to the American Heritage Dictionary, a well-adjusted person is one who has adapted or conformed suitably to new conditions.

The new conditions that your examples point to are those of adulthood.

Whenever we use the term "well-adjusted" we imply that the individual had a challenge to meet, and may even still have internal problems, but has coped well under the circumstances, at least behaviorally. This is how I have heard the term used. There is an implied double negative ("not bad anymore"), but the reference to the problems and challenges is oblique and subtle. The emphasis is on success and behavioral normality ("good, healthy, normal").

Such a person can be described as:

سـوي التكيف، صحيح التعايش، منضبط السـلوك، معتدل الشـخصية، معتدل المزاج

The challenge, however, is to address the wording of your specific context, which may call for some re-wording:

Most teenagers grow [up] to become happy, well-ajusted individuals:

يصل معظم اليافعين مرحلة البلوغ وهم سـعداء وقادرون على التكيف السـوي

ًWhich charactaristics give a young person a better chance to become a well-adjusted adult?

ماهي الصفات التي تعطي اليافع أفضل فرصة للتكيف السـوي في مرحلة البلوغ


You can plug in some of the other expressions and see how they sound.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Exellent help, thank you so much Ya Fuad.
I didn't think I'd get an answer so quickly. I thought I was the only one stuck behind my computer on the weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5متزنونabasmas
4سـوي التكيف، صحيح التعايش، منضبط السـلوك، معتدل الشـخصية، معتدل المزاجFuad Yahya


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سـوي التكيف، صحيح التعايش، منضبط السـلوك، معتدل الشـخصية، معتدل المزاج


Explanation:
According to the American Heritage Dictionary, a well-adjusted person is one who has adapted or conformed suitably to new conditions.

The new conditions that your examples point to are those of adulthood.

Whenever we use the term "well-adjusted" we imply that the individual had a challenge to meet, and may even still have internal problems, but has coped well under the circumstances, at least behaviorally. This is how I have heard the term used. There is an implied double negative ("not bad anymore"), but the reference to the problems and challenges is oblique and subtle. The emphasis is on success and behavioral normality ("good, healthy, normal").

Such a person can be described as:

سـوي التكيف، صحيح التعايش، منضبط السـلوك، معتدل الشـخصية، معتدل المزاج

The challenge, however, is to address the wording of your specific context, which may call for some re-wording:

Most teenagers grow [up] to become happy, well-ajusted individuals:

يصل معظم اليافعين مرحلة البلوغ وهم سـعداء وقادرون على التكيف السـوي

ًWhich charactaristics give a young person a better chance to become a well-adjusted adult?

ماهي الصفات التي تعطي اليافع أفضل فرصة للتكيف السـوي في مرحلة البلوغ


You can plug in some of the other expressions and see how they sound.


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Exellent help, thank you so much Ya Fuad.
I didn't think I'd get an answer so quickly. I thought I was the only one stuck behind my computer on the weekend.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متزنون


Explanation:
This term may meet the specific meaning in the text

abasmas