KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

It marks

Arabic translation: فهي تحدد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It marks
Arabic translation:فهي تحدد
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

14:04 Feb 10, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: It marks
The context :
The transition from school to university is for many young people the most significant stage in the process of leaving home. It marks two major changes. The first is in oneself: one becomes more separate and autonomous. The second is in relation to one's family: the family structure may not change, but patterns in relationships may alter as new roles are defined;
xxxAmen2009
فهي تحدد
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5فهي تحدد
Nadia Ayoub
5تلحظyelhajj
5تشير إلى/ تدل على/تُظهِر/ تبيِّنhalani
4انها توضح
mohammed elkhteeb
4ترسم معالمتجسد
Tarik Boussetta
4فهو(الانتقال) يعكس مستويين من
TawfiqShawashi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it marks
فهي تحدد


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Manal :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
9 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Hamid Hajami
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Hamid :)

agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Saleh :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it marks
ترسم معالمتجسد


Explanation:
ترسم معالم\تجسد

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it marks
تشير إلى/ تدل على/تُظهِر/ تبيِّن


Explanation:
تشير إلى/ تدل على/تُظهِر/ تبيِّن

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it marks
فهو(الانتقال) يعكس مستويين من


Explanation:
إن اختيار مقابل لكلمة "ماركس" دقيق باعتبار التساؤل التالي: هل إن الانتقال هو الذي يحدث التغيير؟ أم إن الانتقال بحد ذاته تغيير وهذا التغيير ينعكس لدى المنتقل تغييرا في عدة مستويات تتفاوت أهمية بحسب شخصيته؟ لذا، أميل إلى استخدام مفهوم الانعكاس (انعكاس التغيير المكاني على المستوى النفسي)

TawfiqShawashi
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it marks
تلحظ


Explanation:


بالتوفيق

yelhajj
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it marks
انها توضح


Explanation:
انها توضح

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic