KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

the process of leaving home

Arabic translation: عملية الابتعاد عن المنزل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the process of leaving home
Arabic translation:عملية الابتعاد عن المنزل
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

14:10 Feb 10, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: the process of leaving home
The context :
The transition from school to university is for many young people the most significant stage in the process of leaving home.
xxxAmen2009
عملية الابتعاد عن المنزل
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6عملية الابتعاد عن المنزل
Nadia Ayoub
5عملية الانفصال عن الاهل
mohammed elkhteeb
5عملية الاستقلال
Jihad Saffouri
5عملية الانتقال من منزل الأهلyelhajj
5طريق/عملية الاستقلال عن الأهلAyman Hemeida
5عملية ترك/مغادرة المنزلhalani
5عمليّة مفارقة الأهل
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3الانتقال من منزل الأهل / العائلةDianaNaghwai


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
عملية الابتعاد عن المنزل


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
0 min
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Manal Sharabati
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Manal :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Saleh :)

agree  Amjad Yamien
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amjad :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عملية ترك/مغادرة المنزل


Explanation:
ومن المحتمل أن تكون هي الفترة الفاصلة في حياة الإنسان في المجتمعات الغربية أي أنه أصبح بإمكانه العيش باستقلالية عن ذويه.

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عمليّة مفارقة الأهل


Explanation:
--
أظن هذا هو المقصود

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طريق/عملية الاستقلال عن الأهل


Explanation:
.......

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عملية الانتقال من منزل الأهل


Explanation:
بالتوفيق

yelhajj
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الانتقال من منزل الأهل / العائلة


Explanation:
الطابع السائد لدى الغرب عموماً في انتقال الشباب من منزل الأهل للاستقرار في منزل آخر والاستقلال عن أهلهم

DianaNaghwai
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عملية الانفصال عن الاهل


Explanation:
الانفصال عن الاهل و الاعتماد على النفس

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1260 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عملية الاستقلال


Explanation:
best

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic