KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

leisure pursuits

Arabic translation: البحث عن المتع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leisure pursuits
Arabic translation:البحث عن المتع
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:22 Feb 12, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: leisure pursuits
The context :
Is there a detectable change in your leisure pursuits (e.g. too much drinking and no exercise)?
xxxAmen2009
البحث عن المتع
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3البحث عن المتع
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1ممارساتك في وقت الفراغ
Mohamed Kamel
5الأنشطة الترويحية
Sumaia Sawalha
5الأنشطة الترفيهيةhalani
4 +1نشاطات اوقات الفراغ
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4سعيك وراء لهثك وراء الملذات- الترف أو المتعة
Tarik Boussetta
4مساعي الراحة
Manal Sharabati
4أنشطة الترفMona Helal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
البحث عن المتع


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Noha :)

neutral  Mohamed Kamel: No Nadia, the meaning is obvious here, i.e. "too much drinking and no exercise" are not بحث عن متع
51 mins

agree  samah A. fattah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
11 hrs
  -> Much appreciated Aymene :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مساعي الراحة


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ممارساتك في وقت الفراغ


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
57 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نشاطات اوقات الفراغ


Explanation:
ممارسات اوقات الفراغ

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
57 mins
  -> Thank you Mr Ayman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أنشطة الترف


Explanation:
نشاطات الترف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-12 13:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أنشطة ترفيهية

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأنشطة الترفيهية


Explanation:
أنشطتك المعتادة للترفيه عن نفسك

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأنشطة الترويحية


Explanation:
الأنشطة الترويحية هي الأنشطة التي يمارسها الإنسان في وقت فراغه للترويح عن نفسه

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سعيك وراء لهثك وراء الملذات- الترف أو المتعة


Explanation:
سعيك وراء \ لهثك وراء الملذات- الترف أو المتعة

أثناء أوقت الفراغ في الغالب

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12