KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

take its toll on you

Arabic translation: تنال منك/تؤثر عليك سلبا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take its toll on you
Arabic translation:تنال منك/تؤثر عليك سلبا
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:25 Feb 12, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: take its toll on you
The context :
Do you feel a sense of achievement in your work (even if you look after very ill patients), or does the constant experience of loss take its toll on you?
xxxAmen2009
تنال منك/تؤثر عليك سلبا
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7تنال منك/تؤثر عليك سلبا
Nadia Ayoub
5فعلت فعلتهاhalani
4تسبب لك المعاناة-الألم
Tarik Boussetta
4تنجح في التاثير علي صحتك
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4أخذ مأخذاً منهMona Helal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تنال منك/تؤثر عليك سلبا


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Three agrees in a row! People will think you're paying me :))
3 mins
  -> Not someone like you Noha! Thanks a lot :)

agree  Manal Sharabati
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Manal :)

agree  Basel Jbaily: تخلف أثراً سلبياً عليك
18 mins
  -> Many thanks Basel :)

agree  Mohamed Kamel: Good
31 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  samah A. fattah
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

agree  imagination
3 days12 mins
  -> Many thanks Imagination :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أخذ مأخذاً منه


Explanation:
أخذ مأخذه منه

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فعلت فعلتها


Explanation:
فعلت فعلتها

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنجح في التاثير علي صحتك


Explanation:
تنجح في القاء ظلالها علي صحتك

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تسبب لك المعاناة-الألم


Explanation:
تسبب لك المعاناة-الألم

ضررا نفسيا
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take its toll

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12