KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

specific to

Arabic translation: تتحدد وفقا ل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specific to
Arabic translation:تتحدد وفقا ل
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:28 Feb 12, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: specific to
Context :
Studies have showed that assertiveness is specific to the situation: in other words, we may be more assertive at work than at home, or vice versa.
xxxsamamen
تتحدد وفقا ل
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تتحدد وفقا ل
Nadia Ayoub
5متعلق ب
Aymene Zermane
5مرهون بـhalani
5تعتمد على
Jihad Saffouri
4يتعلق بشكل مباشر ب
Tarik Boussetta
4مرتبطة ب
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4خاص ب
Manal Sharabati
4ناشئ عن
Mohamed Samy Ahmed


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تتحدد وفقا ل


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Mona :)

agree  Sumaia Sawalha
40 mins
  -> Many thanks Sumaia :)

agree  samah A. fattah
54 mins
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خاص ب


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرهون بـ


Explanation:
مرهون بـ

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرتبطة ب


Explanation:
مرتبطة ب

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ناشئ عن


Explanation:
أو ينشأ عن

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتعلق بشكل مباشر ب


Explanation:
يتعلق بشكل مباشر ب

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متعلق ب


Explanation:
متعلق ب

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1258 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعتمد على


Explanation:
best

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic