KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

apologetic

Arabic translation: إِعْتِذارِيّ, تَبْرِيرِيّ, دِفَاعِيّ


13:30 Feb 12, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: apologetic
The non-assertive person tends to value themselves below others and shows this by being apologetic, avoiding conflict at all cost, often using a soft voice and avoiding eye contact
xxxsamamen
Arabic translation:إِعْتِذارِيّ, تَبْرِيرِيّ, دِفَاعِيّ
Explanation:
إِعْتِذارِيّ, تَبْرِيرِيّ, دِفَاعِيّ
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إِعْتِذارِيّ, تَبْرِيرِيّ, دِفَاعِيّMona Helal
4 +2ينزع إلى الاعتذار
Nadia Ayoub
5موقف المعتذرhalani
5دفاعي
Mohamed Kamel
5يميل إلى الاعتذار
Ihab Abdelhafiz
4سموح
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4باستحاءHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4تبرير
Manal Sharabati
4يعبر عن أسفه
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
3بالإعتذار - بالتبرير <<< يكتفي أو يدافع عن نفسه
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إِعْتِذارِيّ, تَبْرِيرِيّ, دِفَاعِيّ


Explanation:
إِعْتِذارِيّ, تَبْرِيرِيّ, دِفَاعِيّ

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam: agree
6 mins
  -> thank you drola

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: تبريري
8 hrs
  -> thank you Alaa

agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: awfully sorry Hala I ve felt a need to give my suggestion
8 hrs
  -> no worries Mostafa, the name is Mona (not Hala) :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ينزع إلى الاعتذار


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
50 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

agree  Aymene Zermane: نزاع / ميال
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دفاعي


Explanation:
دفاعي is the right term.

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تبرير


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
باستحاء


Explanation:
It is not literal but appropriate nevertheless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-12 14:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو على استحياء

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موقف المعتذر


Explanation:
في موقف المعتذر

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعبر عن أسفه


Explanation:
دائم التعبير عن اسفه

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بالإعتذار - بالتبرير <<< يكتفي أو يدافع عن نفسه


Explanation:
أو يدافع عن نفسه بالإعتذار - بالتبرير <<< يكتفي

I think that some translation like this يتميز بطبع إعتذاري wouldn't be that convincing.
The non-assertive person tends to value ***themselves***
should be himLherself!
Good luck


Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يميل إلى الاعتذار


Explanation:
"ويعبر عن ذلك بميله إلى الاعتذار....."

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سموح


Explanation:
سموح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-12 22:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion:بموقفه السموح

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic