KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

relevance

Arabic translation: صلة / علاقة/ وثاقة الصلة بالموضوع


02:38 Feb 22, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: relevance
In fact, few fields have such broad scope and relevance for research, theory, and application of knowledge.
Majid Ayad
United States
Arabic translation:صلة / علاقة/ وثاقة الصلة بالموضوع
Explanation:
the state of being closely connected to the subject you are discussing or the situation you are thinking about
Selected response from:

Hanan Sharabati
Grading comment
Thank you very much Hanan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8صلة / علاقة/ وثاقة الصلة بالموضوع
Hanan Sharabati
5 +1روابط
mohammed elkhteeb
5 +1أهميةhalani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
صلة / علاقة/ وثاقة الصلة بالموضوع


Explanation:
the state of being closely connected to the subject you are discussing or the situation you are thinking about

Example sentence(s):
  • I don't see the relevence of your question. What he said has no direct relevance to the matter in hand.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/relevance
Hanan Sharabati
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Hanan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asd_trans
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Kamel
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
2 hrs

agree  Manal Sharabati
5 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
6 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
7 hrs

agree  Tarik Boussetta
10 hrs

agree  imagination
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أهمية


Explanation:
أهمية بالنسبة..

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
روابط


Explanation:
ذات علاقات و روابط

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: can we translate it asترابط


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: روابط وثيقة
4 hrs