KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

الديوانية اصبحت المحرك والؤشر المرجعي للكثير من القرارات

Arabic translation: The deewaniyya has become the driving force and the point of reference for many decisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:الديوانية اصبحت المحرك والؤشر المرجعي للكثير من القرارات
Arabic translation:The deewaniyya has become the driving force and the point of reference for many decisions
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:22 Mar 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: الديوانية اصبحت المحرك والؤشر المرجعي للكثير من القرارات
الديوانية اليوم واحدة من مؤسسات المجتمع المدني الذي يلعب دورا بارزا في الحياة الديمقراطية والنيابية بل نستطيع القول بان الديوانية اصبحت المحرك والؤشر المرجعي للكثير من القرارات

The deewaniyya has become the driving force and the point of reference for many decisions
Explanation:
1. I would keep the word DEEWANIYYA untranslated. I would assume that the article that you are translating explains this social phenomenon.

2. Choose a spelling that is consistent with your own system of romanization of Arabic. Mine may or may not work for you. There are many systems out there, and they are mostly OK. The point is to be consistent.

3. Here is a suggestion for the part of the sentnece that you isolated:

الديوانية اصبحت المحرك والمؤشر المرجعي للكثير من القرارات

The deewaniyya has become the driving force and the point of reference for many decisions.

I have a feeling that the writer meant "for the decision-making process" rather than for many individual decision, but I will leave that interpretive role to you.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative suggestion:

The deewaniyya has become the driving force as well as the benchmark for the decision-making process.

The deewaniyya has become the source of momentum as well as the benchmark for the decision-making process.

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The deewaniyya has become the driving force and the point of reference for many decisionsFuad Yahya
5Divanic influence turned to motivate as a reference for mostly all decisions.MUTWAKIL FADLALLA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The deewaniyya has become the driving force and the point of reference for many decisions


Explanation:
1. I would keep the word DEEWANIYYA untranslated. I would assume that the article that you are translating explains this social phenomenon.

2. Choose a spelling that is consistent with your own system of romanization of Arabic. Mine may or may not work for you. There are many systems out there, and they are mostly OK. The point is to be consistent.

3. Here is a suggestion for the part of the sentnece that you isolated:

الديوانية اصبحت المحرك والمؤشر المرجعي للكثير من القرارات

The deewaniyya has become the driving force and the point of reference for many decisions.

I have a feeling that the writer meant "for the decision-making process" rather than for many individual decision, but I will leave that interpretive role to you.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative suggestion:

The deewaniyya has become the driving force as well as the benchmark for the decision-making process.

The deewaniyya has become the source of momentum as well as the benchmark for the decision-making process.



Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Yes I agree with Fuad, to leave it as is "Diwaneyah" .. we were thinking of the same, and withdraw all of proposed translation
24 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divanic influence turned to motivate as a reference for mostly all decisions.


Explanation:
الديوانية تمثل في معناها (المجلس السلطاني أو الحزبي أو حتي العائلي الخاص حول السلطة الحاكمة وبالتالي فهو "مجلس ملكي" أو "مجلس عائلي" فهو (Family council, or Royal Council,etc.) فيمكن أن يوضع هكذا في الجملة كامتداد للمعني الأصلي Divianic. وشكراً

MUTWAKIL FADLALLA
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic