KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Survivors Center

Arabic translation: مركز الناجين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Survivors Center
Arabic translation:مركز الناجين
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:25 Apr 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Survivors Center
Survivors Center assists survivors of torture and war trauma, and their families, to create a new future.
M.
مركز الناجين
Explanation:
I am afraid the above suggestion is a bit too literal. You may want to experiment with some variations:

مركز ضحايا الحرب

مركز معونة ضحايا الحرب

and so on.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مركز الناجينFuad Yahya
5 +1Markaz musaaida al-a3ghaathashfranke
5مركز الإنقاذ
Ouadoud
4مركز المتضررين من الحربxxxhamuksha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مركز الناجين


Explanation:
I am afraid the above suggestion is a bit too literal. You may want to experiment with some variations:

مركز ضحايا الحرب

مركز معونة ضحايا الحرب

and so on.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnamona: i guess مركز الناجين is very accurate meaning
26 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  sarsam
8 hrs

agree  xxxms2m
1 day18 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مركز الإنقاذ


Explanation:
According to the meaning and the context

مركز الإنقاذ

fits also.

Thanks

Ouadoud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مركز المتضررين من الحرب


Explanation:
i'm afraid the word ضحايا suggested elsewhere confines the meaning to those who are physically damaged. Meanwhile المتضررين is open to the refugees, the dispossessed, and before all the trauma-experiencing referred to by the asker.

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markaz musaaida al-a3ghaatha


Explanation:
In that context (center for assistance to survivors, who are usually also refugees), one term used in Iraq is:

Markaz musaa3dat al-a3ghaatha

مركز مساعدة الاغاثة

or

Markaz al-a3ghaatha

مركز الاغاثة


shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
238 days