KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mother in law

Arabic translation: حماة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mother in law
Arabic translation:حماة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:17 May 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: mother in law
how do you say mother in law in arabic
Lou
حماة
Explanation:
Pronounced HAMA (stress on the second syllable)

Vernacular terms vary. Where I grew up, "mother-in-law" is called AMMA, which means "aunt." This a term of respect, but also points to the fact that marriage between first cousins is (unfortunately) common.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5حماةFuad Yahya
5 +2حماة
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
حماة


Explanation:
Pronounced HAMA (stress on the second syllable)

Vernacular terms vary. Where I grew up, "mother-in-law" is called AMMA, which means "aunt." This a term of respect, but also points to the fact that marriage between first cousins is (unfortunately) common.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
25 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  sandouk
21 hrs

agree  sawtur
1 day12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
170 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حماة


Explanation:
Pronounced Hamaah.

If you are addressing your own moter-in-law, you would say حماتي, pronounced Hamaatee; meaning "my mother in law".

It is a sign of affection (I hope that's why you ask:) in some Arab communities to call the mother in law the same way as the mother (e.g. Ummee, Mama, etc.) Hamatee can also be affectionate.

Regards,

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did\'nt mean moter!

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
22 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
170 days