KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

on domestic premises

Arabic translation: منزلياً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on domestic premises
Arabic translation:منزلياً
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:58 Jan 18, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: on domestic premises
Childminders look after children on domestic premises usually
in the childminder’s own home. They are registered with
Ofsted and inspected every year.
Amman
Jordan
منزلياً
Explanation:
The Arabic adverb منزلياً takes the place of the entire phrase "on domestic premises."

Childminders look after children on domestic premises usually
in the childminder’s own home.

تتولى مربيات الأطفال رعاية الأطفال منزلياً، عادة في منزل المربية نفسها
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mabanee/makanat sakanyatsktrans
5منزلياًFuad Yahya
5في بنايات منزلية
Sam Shalalo
5مقرات عمل أهليةAwad Balaish
3 +2مباني داخليةNado2002
3 +1في أماكن سكنهمMueen Issa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مباني داخلية


Explanation:

يعتنون بالاطفال ضمن مباني داخلية

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: بالجامعة
5 hrs
  -> thank you , and yes it could be in الجامعة and could be a سكن داخلي for children too . this depends on what he is refering to .

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mabanee/makanat sakanyat


Explanation:
Booyoot (plural of bayt)is the translation for homes.

If you wantto use "legalese" terminology
go with the two suggestions above:
mabanee= buildings
makanat= places
sakanyat=to reside in

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: المساكن العائلية
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقرات عمل أهلية


Explanation:
تجيابي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 14:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منازل أهلية

تتبع لأهالي المنطقة و ألأهالي الأطفال

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في أماكن سكنهم


Explanation:
في أماكن سكنهم

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: OK
1 hr
  -> thanx

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في بنايات منزلية


Explanation:
في بنايات منزلية تكون عادة في بيت المعتني بالاطفال نفسه

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منزلياً


Explanation:
The Arabic adverb منزلياً takes the place of the entire phrase "on domestic premises."

Childminders look after children on domestic premises usually
in the childminder’s own home.

تتولى مربيات الأطفال رعاية الأطفال منزلياً، عادة في منزل المربية نفسها

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks...