KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sightseeing tour

Arabic translation: جولة سياحية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sightseeing tour
Arabic translation:جولة سياحية
Entered by: Shazly

21:15 Mar 12, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: sightseeing tour
sightseeing tour
radwa abdel ghany
Egypt
جولة سياحية
Explanation:
جولة لمشاهدة المعالم السياحية
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8جولة سياحية
Shazly
4 +3Jowlat tafaqidiiya or tarfihiiya (depending on context)shfranke
5 +2رحلة لمشاهدة المعالم
Sabry Hameed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رحلة لمشاهدة المعالم


Explanation:
رحلة لتفقد المعالم السياحية
جولة لمشاهدة الآثار

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
12 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
56 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jowlat tafaqidiiya or tarfihiiya (depending on context)


Explanation:
Depending on context, suitable terms might be:

1. Jowlat tafaqqidiiya = tour or visit to check, evaluate or learn more about something (i.e., a "fact-finding visit")

2. Jowlat tarfihiiya = recreational or amusement tour or visit

Some context or elaboration would be most hepful.

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
56 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
جولة سياحية


Explanation:
جولة لمشاهدة المعالم السياحية

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
7 hrs

agree  Daud Tukan: I do agree with this translation.
8 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 hrs

agree  Joseph Samir
12 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: جولة سياحية استطلاعيه
1 day21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
55 days