ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Superintendent

Arabic translation: كبير ضباط الشرطة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Superintendent
Arabic translation:كبير ضباط الشرطة
Entered by: Ali Khaireddine

23:10 Jun 15, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Superintendent
Superintendent
radwa abdel ghany
Egypt
كبير ضباط الشرطة
Explanation:
احد معاني هده الكلمة اضافة للذي ذكر , كبير ضباط الشرطة تستعمل هنا في بريطانيا ,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-15 23:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief inspector :كبير المفتشين
Chief Superintendent :المسوؤل العام عن الشرطة
Selected response from:

Ali Khaireddine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مشرف عام
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1مدير الشرطة/المفتش العام
Musab Hayatli
5مراقب أول / مشرف عام
Sabry Hameed
4كبير ضباط الشرطة
Ali Khaireddine
4المشرف التربوي
sarsam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المشرف التربوي


Explanation:
والاحتمال الاضعف ان يكون المدير

sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superintendent
مشرف عام


Explanation:
This is a job title

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-15 23:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مراقب عام في قطاع النفط

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superintendent
مراقب أول / مشرف عام


Explanation:
مراقب أول / مشرف عام

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superintendent
مدير الشرطة/المفتش العام


Explanation:
In the UK police force, it is a rank above inspector.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superintendent
كبير ضباط الشرطة


Explanation:
احد معاني هده الكلمة اضافة للذي ذكر , كبير ضباط الشرطة تستعمل هنا في بريطانيا ,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-15 23:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief inspector :كبير المفتشين
Chief Superintendent :المسوؤل العام عن الشرطة

Ali Khaireddine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4