KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

common themes

Arabic translation: خصائص مشتركة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common themes
Arabic translation:خصائص مشتركة
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

18:49 Feb 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: common themes
The following are common themes found in many of the case studies that follow.
sithanem
خصائص مشتركة
Explanation:
Common here means common between the cases of this particular survey or study. Depending on the type of survey, which you did not indicate, this could be things like the same age group, educational level, history, or any of a multitude of properties relevant to your subjects.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6خصائص مشتركة
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +3قواسم مشتركة
Yaser Suleiman
4 +2مظاهر مشتركة
R Farhat
5أفكار دارجة
Saleh Ayyub
3الموضوعات الشائعة
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الموضوعات الشائعة


Explanation:
Good Luck

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أفكار دارجة


Explanation:
أو
معاني سائدة

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
خصائص مشتركة


Explanation:
Common here means common between the cases of this particular survey or study. Depending on the type of survey, which you did not indicate, this could be things like the same age group, educational level, history, or any of a multitude of properties relevant to your subjects.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
51 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs

agree  shfranke: This fits the (limited) context provided.
4 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
60 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مظاهر مشتركة


Explanation:
مظاهر مشتركة أو ظواهر عامة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman: I find your suggestion also very good
37 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
38 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قواسم مشتركة


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
24 mins
  -> Thank you imane

agree  Mazyoun
4 hrs
  -> thank you Mazyoun

agree  ena
13 hrs
  -> Thank you ena