KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

intelocutor

Arabic translation: محاور، مفاوض، محادث، وسيط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlocutor
Arabic translation:محاور، مفاوض، محادث، وسيط
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

10:08 May 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: intelocutor
The most important sentence in his message, is when he said, that we may be their intelocutor in the Arab world.

هل هي كلمة فرنسية و هل هي صحيحة هكذا لغويا؟
Amer al-Azem
محاور، مفاوض، محادث
Explanation:
The word is spelled INTERLOCUTOR, and is defined as "someone who takes part in a conversation, often formally or officially" (American Heritage Dictionary).

The word is a Latin derivative, from "interloquo" (to interrupt). "Loqui" means "to speak," form which many English words have been derived.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4محاور، مفاوض، محادثFuad Yahya
5 +1وسيط
Alaa Zeineldine
4المجيب
Shog Imas
1مشارك في الحديث
Shazly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
محاور، مفاوض، محادث


Explanation:
The word is spelled INTERLOCUTOR, and is defined as "someone who takes part in a conversation, often formally or officially" (American Heritage Dictionary).

The word is a Latin derivative, from "interloquo" (to interrupt). "Loqui" means "to speak," form which many English words have been derived.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnasmus
2 hrs

agree  Sudqi Adi
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
51 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وسيط


Explanation:
This meaning captures an important aspect of interlocution, namely that it takes place between two parties that othewise may not communicate.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المجيب


Explanation:
another possibility المجيب

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مشارك في الحديث


Explanation:
مخاطب
محاور
متحدث
interlocutor
n. converser, participant in a conversation
noun: a person who takes part in a conversation
noun: the performer in the middle of a minstrel line who engages the others in talk



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124