KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

lookouts

Arabic translation: رقباء، حرس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lookouts
Arabic translation:رقباء، حرس
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

09:19 Jun 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: lookouts
From the hills upon which these silent sentinels rmain as lookouts of old Jordan's past.
Amer al-Azem
رقباء
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4رقباءxxxSpring2007
5 +1يرقبون، يستشرفونFuad Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رقباء


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
1 hr

agree  HALAHouse: حراس، رقباء
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany: حراس
13 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يرقبون، يستشرفون


Explanation:
I recommend changing the nominal form to a verbal form. Having two nouns (sentinels and lookouts) with pretty much the same meaning in the same phrase makes the sentence less gracefull. Try this:

من التلال التي مازال هؤلاء الحرس الصامتون يرقبون من فوقها ماضي الأردن العتيق

In this structure, "remain" is replaced with مازال to fit the verbal form.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
55 days