KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

driven from within

Arabic translation: تنبع أو تتم أو تدار من الداخل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven from within
Arabic translation:تنبع أو تتم أو تدار من الداخل
Entered by: Shazly

21:14 Jun 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences / Middle East Stability and Prosperity
English term or phrase: driven from within
--and the reality that reform processes must be driven from within.
Amer al-Azem
نابعة من الداخل
Explanation:
آتية من الداخل
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6نابعة من الداخل
Shazly
5 +1مدفوعة من الداخلxxxSpring2007
5 +1منطلقة من الداخلFuad Yahya
5تتم من الداخلMohamd Suleiman
5تُدار من الداخل
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منطلقة من الداخل


Explanation:
مندفعة من الداخل

منبثقة من الداخل

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawtur
1 day22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مدفوعة من الداخل


Explanation:
اسم مفعول

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
نابعة من الداخل


Explanation:
آتية من الداخل

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime): تنبع من داخلها
23 mins

agree  sumaa
52 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
55 mins

agree  ALI HASAN: يجب ان تنبع من داخلها
1 hr

agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 days

agree  AhmedAMS
55 days

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تُدار من الداخل


Explanation:
This expression describes the mechanism of reform process. 'driven' in mechanics means تُُدار/تُدفع/تستحث/تحرض.
نابعة من الداخل looks pretty but it is neither accurate nor valid in the passive voice of the source
Thanks for the question

Alaa Abdulsalam

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تتم من الداخل


Explanation:
تتحقق من الداخل

أرى من الأفضل أن نأتي بالمعنى الذي ترمي إليه هذه الجملة


    Reference: http://...
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52