KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

targeted aid

Arabic translation: المساعدات أو الإعانات الموجهة، المساعدات الهادفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:targeted aid
Arabic translation:المساعدات أو الإعانات الموجهة، المساعدات الهادفة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

22:34 Jun 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: targeted aid
We will combine targeted aid, business and educational exchanges
like "targeted killing"
هل نسميها مساعدة هادفة أم ماذا؟
Amer al-Azem
المساعدات الموجهة
Explanation:
In this context, I am inclined to use the plural.

Targeted means "specifically directed"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6المساعدات الموجهةFuad Yahya
5 +2مستهدفةALI HASAN
4 +1المساعدة او المساعدات الهادفة
sarsam
1 +1مُوَجَّهةsumaa
1المأمولة
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مستهدفة


Explanation:
غير ضروري شرحها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 04:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE TARGETED REFERES TO AN OBJECTIVE- LIKE IN TARGET
MARKET I.E. THE MARKET BECOMES THE OBJECTIVE.

اذن فهي مساعدات او اعانات مستهدفة اي نحن نحددها كأهداف مختاره

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Pronounced mustahdifa (not mustahdafa).
4 mins

agree  sandouk
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
المساعدات الموجهة


Explanation:
In this context, I am inclined to use the plural.

Targeted means "specifically directed"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: المعونات
36 mins

agree  muhammad turman
14 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
22 hrs

agree  shfranke
1 day21 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 days

agree  AhmedAMS
55 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مُوَجَّهة


Explanation:
aid aimed at meeting a particular object

sumaa
Native speaker of: Native in TigrinyaTigrinya
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
28 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المساعدة او المساعدات الهادفة


Explanation:
المساعدة المفيدة

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: It is targeted at certain people. Those who satisfy the donor's policy. It is aid with an ulterior motive.
27 mins

agree  sawtur
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
المأمولة


Explanation:
المرجوة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124