KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

come down

Arabic translation: تُزال،تسقط، تُزاح، تتهاوي، تتداعى، تذوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come down
Arabic translation:تُزال،تسقط، تُزاح، تتهاوي، تتداعى، تذوي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:28 Jun 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: come down
Little –noticed demographic trends point to the potential for progress in Arab lands when trade barriers come down and reform takes hold.
Amer al-Azem
تسقط، تُزاح، تُزال
Explanation:
أو تنهار
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تسقط، تُزاح، تُزالFuad Yahya
1 +4تتداعي
Shazly
4تذويsawtur


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تسقط، تُزاح، تُزال


Explanation:
أو تنهار

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: تُزال
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
54 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تتداعي


Explanation:
تتهاوي
تنقشع

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
3 hrs

agree  muhammad turman: تتهاوى
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تذوي


Explanation:
عندما تذوي/تتلاشى القيود التجارية ويستحكم الإصلاح

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24