KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

average years of schooling

Arabic translation: معدل سنوات الدراسة،معدل السنوات الدراسية، معدل عدد السنوات الدراسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average years of schooling
Arabic translation:معدل سنوات الدراسة،معدل السنوات الدراسية، معدل عدد السنوات الدراسية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:05 Jun 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: average years of schooling
average years of schooling tripled over the same period
Amer al-Azem
معدل سنوات الدراسة
Explanation:
معدل السنوات الدراسية
معدل عدد السنوات الدراسية
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5معدل سنوات الدراسةFuad Yahya
1متوسط عدد سنوات الدراسة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
معدل سنوات الدراسة


Explanation:
معدل السنوات الدراسية
معدل عدد السنوات الدراسية

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
8 hrs

agree  sarsam
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs

agree  muhammad turman: Is It possible to say مدرسيّة as well?
16 hrs
  -> I see no reason why not, but I do caution against the temptation to favor مدرسية simply because "schooling" has the root "school." I think مدرسية is fine, but as a general rule, I would advise always keeping a close look at reasons and methodology.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
متوسط عدد سنوات الدراسة


Explanation:
-

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124