KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

Other than what I heard

Arabic translation: باستثناء أو عدا ما سمعت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Other than what I heard
Arabic translation: باستثناء أو عدا ما سمعت
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:46 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: Other than what I heard
Other than what I heard....
Amer al-Azem
عدا ما سمعت
Explanation:
Amer, I hope you are not drifting back to posting questions without context. We need to know the rest of the sentence if you expect honest to goddness suggestions. Thanks.

By the way, your resent questions have been very interesting, challenging, and full of substance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 06:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Amer. The full sentence at least gives us the assurance that we are not shooting in the dark. With the additional context you just posted, I feel much better about both my suggestion and Alie\'s suggestion below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 07:01:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Other than what I heard\" is not to be confused with \"contrary to what I heard.\" The latter can be translated as:

خلافا لما سمعت
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عدا ما سمعتFuad Yahya
5 +1خلافا لما سمعت أو خلافا لما قيلMaha Abu El Ella
4مغايرا لمل سمعته
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مغايرا لمل سمعته


Explanation:
صالح
بخلاف ما سمعــته

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عدا ما سمعت


Explanation:
Amer, I hope you are not drifting back to posting questions without context. We need to know the rest of the sentence if you expect honest to goddness suggestions. Thanks.

By the way, your resent questions have been very interesting, challenging, and full of substance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 06:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Amer. The full sentence at least gives us the assurance that we are not shooting in the dark. With the additional context you just posted, I feel much better about both my suggestion and Alie\'s suggestion below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 07:01:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Other than what I heard\" is not to be confused with \"contrary to what I heard.\" The latter can be translated as:

خلافا لما سمعت

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: باستثناء ما سمعت
21 mins

agree  radwa abdel ghany
11 days

agree  AhmedAMS
47 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خلافا لما سمعت أو خلافا لما قيل


Explanation:
-------

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawtur
6 hrs