KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Social Sciences

harkening

Arabic translation: الحنين إلى، الإصغاء إلى، الإنصات إلى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harkening
Arabic translation:الحنين إلى، الإصغاء إلى، الإنصات إلى
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

17:38 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: harkening
Of course, many in the vested will disparage harkening to a vibrant history, welcoming new ways, new possiblities.
Amer al-Azem
الإصغاء إلى، الحنين
Explanation:
To harken is to listen attentively or to give heed (American Heritage Dictionary).

In this context, however, I think the intended meaning is الحنين إلى الماضي

The English sentence may be missing a word.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الإصغاء إلى، الحنينFuad Yahya
4انصات، اصغاء
sarsam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الإصغاء إلى، الحنين


Explanation:
To harken is to listen attentively or to give heed (American Heritage Dictionary).

In this context, however, I think the intended meaning is الحنين إلى الماضي

The English sentence may be missing a word.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
19 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

agree  AhmedAMS
46 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انصات، اصغاء


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313